27–29 октября 2017 года в Институте языкознания РАН пройдет международная конференция «Языковые контакты в циркумполярном регионе».
Программа конференции в формате PDF доступна по этой ссылке.
Сборник тезисов конференции доступен по этой ссылке.
LANGUAGE CONTACT IN THE CIRCUMPOLAR WORLD
27–29th October 2017
Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow, Russia
Moscow, Bolshoy Kislovskiy per., 1, building 1
ЯЗЫКОВЫЕ КОНТАКТЫ В ЦИРКУМПОЛЯРНОМ РЕГИОНЕ
27–29 октября 2017 г.
Институт языкознания РАН
г. Москва, Большой Кисловский пер., д. 1, стр. 1
October 27th, Friday
- 9.30 – 9.45 Andrej Kibrik & Olesya Khanina Conference opening (conference hall)
- 9.45– 11.00 Plenary talk (chair: Olesya Khanina)
Michael Fortescue (University of Copenhagen) What is in a linguistic mesh?
11.00 – 11.15 Coffee break
- 11.15 –12.30 Parallel sessions:
- Languages of Eurasia in contact with Russian (conference hall; chair: Maria Amelina)
- 11.15 – 11.40 Inna Sieber (Lomonosov Moscow State University) Chukchi-Russian phonetic interference: focus on consonants
- 11.40 – 12.05 Maria Turilova (“The Beam” newspaper, Kaluga) On the study of language contacts of Russian dialects in the circumpolar area (using an example of lexical semantic field of madness)
- 12.05 – 12.30 Irina Khomchenkova (Lomonosov Moscow State University & Institute of Linguistics RAS), Polina Pleshak (Lomonosov Moscow State University & Institute of Linguistics RAS), Natalya Stoynova (Vinogradov Institute for the Russian Language RAS & Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow). Non-standard expression of spatial semantics in the contact influenced Russian Speech of Russian Far East and Northern Siberia
- Languages of Europe (ground floor, room 10; chair: Yuri Koryakov)
- 11.15 – 11.40 Laura Siragusa (University of Aberdeen / University of Helsinki) Contact in the future: practices of guessing among Veps and Russians
- 11.40 – 12.05 Daria Soldatova (Military University of the Russian Ministry of Defense, Moscow), Svetlana Timoshenko (Institute for Information Transmission Problems RAS, Moscow) Svalbard Toponyms in Russian
- 12.05 – 12.30 Elena Kartushina (Pushkin State Institute for the Russian Language, Moscow) Finglish in Virtual Communication: an Attempt of a Pre-Pidgin Pragmatic Analysis
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch break
- 13.30 – 14.45 Languages of Siberia 1 (chair: Brigitte Pakendorf)
- 13.30 – 13.55 Elena Klyachko (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Lomonosov Moscow State University) The Russian-Evenki “argot” and its traces in the modern Evenki dialects
- 13.55 – 14.20 Olga Kazakevich (Lomonosov Moscow State University & Institute of Linguistics RAS) Tungusic Languages of Sakhalin: current linguistic situation and language features induced by contacts
- 14.20 – 14.45 Yuri Koryakov (Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow) Database of language contacts in the circumpolar region
14.45 – 15.10 Coffee break
- 15.10 – 16.40 Colloquium 1 (chair: Olga Kazakevich)
- Jussi Ylikoski (University of Oulu & Sámi University of Applied Sciences) Language contact in the Arctic Europe, with a special focus on Saami languages
16.40 – 16.55 Coffee break
- 16.55 – 18.25 Colloquium 1 (continuation)
- Language contact in the Arctic Europe, with a special focus on North Saami
- Language contact in the Arctic Europe, with a special focus on North Saami
October 28th, Saturday
- 9.15 – 10.30 Plenary talk (chair: Andrej Kibrik)
Nikolai Vakhtin (European University of St. Petersburg) On language ecology: how much contact is enough for a healthy language?
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee break
- 10:45 – 12.25 Languages of Alaska (chair: Nikolai Vakhtin)
- 10.45 – 11.10 Anna Berge (Alaska Native Language Center) Lexical evidence for the former presence of Unangam Tunuu in currently Alutiiq areas
- 11.10 – 11.35 Nicholas Toler (University of Alberta, Canada) Pervasive language contact in Norton Sound Kotlik Yugtun
- 11.35 – 12.00 Andrej Kibrik (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Lomonosov Moscow State University) Language contacts in the Alaskan Interior: Upper Kuskokwim
- 12.00 – 12.25 Mira Bergelson (National Research University Higher School of Economics & Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow), Andrej Kibrik (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Lomonosov Moscow State University) Ninilchik Russian in the broader context of Alaskan Russian
12.25 – 13.20 Lunch break
- 13.20 – 14.35 Languages of Chukotka & Kamchatka (chair: Mira Bergelson)
- 13.20 – 13.45 Maria Pupynina (Institute for Linguistic Studies RAS, St. Petersburg & Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow) Chukchi language and borders (in historical perspective and today)
- 13.45 – 14.10 Jessica Kantarovich (University of Chicago) Alignment shift in Chukotkan: the case against contact-driven change
- 14.10 – 14.35 Yukari Nagayama (Hokkaido University) Mikino Koryak: an intermediate dialect linking Chukchi, Koryak, and Alutor
14.35 – 14.50 Coffee break
- 14.50 – 16.20 Colloquium 2 (chair: Olesya Khanina)
- Michael Fortescue (University of Copenhagen) Language contact and development in Arctic Canada and Greenland: prehistoric development
16.20 – 16.35 Coffee break
- 16.35 – 18.05 Colloquium 2 (continuation)
- Language contact and development in Arctic Canada and Greenland: the historical and contemporary situation
- Language contact and development in Arctic Canada and Greenland: the historical and contemporary situation
October 29th, Sunday
- 9.30 – 10.45 Plenary talk (chair: Andrey Shluinsky)
Brigitte Pakendorf (CNRS, Lyon) Population history and language contact in Siberia
10.45 – 11.00 Coffee break
- 11.00 – 13.20 Languages of Siberia 2 (chair: Lenore Grenoble)
- 11.00 – 11.25 Natalia Koshkareva (Institute of Philology SD RAS, Novosibirsk), Egor Kashkin (Vinogradov Institute for the Russian Language RAS, Moscow), Olga Kazakevich (Lomonosov Moscow State University & Institute of Linguistics RAS), Yuri Koryakov (Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow), Svetlana Burkova (Novosibirsk State Technical University) Uralic languages of the Yamalo-Nenets autonomous district: a challenging case of language contact
- 11.25 – 11.50 Kirill Reshetnikov (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Moscow) Sibilant shift in Ugric as a contact phenomenon
- 11.50 – 12.15 Andrey Filchenko (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan & Tomsk State Pedagogical University), Olga Potanina (Tomsk State Pedagogical University & Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan) Structural Innovations in Eastern Khanty induced by Russian contact in Russian-dominant bilingual environment
12.15 – 12.30 Coffee break
- Languages of Siberia 2 (continuation)
- 12.30 – 12.55 Olesya Khanina (Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow) Languages of Tajmyr in contact: the 20th century
- 12.55 – 13.20 Garegin Vrtanesyan (Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow) The dynamics of Dolgan calendar vocabulary transformation in the 19-20th centuries
13.20 – 14.20 Lunch break
- 14.20 – 15.35 Languages of Siberia 3 (chair: Natalya Stoynova)
- 14.20 – 14.45 Anna Urmanchieva (Institute for Linguistic Studies RAS, St. Petersburg & Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow) Similarity of narrative strategies in Nganasan and Northern Selkup
- 14.45 – 15.10 Yulia Galyamina (Lomonosov Moscow State University & Institute of Linguistics RAS), Elena Budyanskaya (Lomonosov Moscow State University) Differences in process of language change in written and spoken forms of the Ket language: a corpus-based study
- 15.10 – 15.35 Alexandre Arkhipov (University of Hamburg & Lomonosov Moscow State University), Tiina Klooster (University of Hamburg) Language contact or language attrition: Instrumental in Kamas
15.35 – 15.50 Coffee break
- 15.50 – 17.05 Plenary talk (chair: Andrej Kibrik)
Lenore Grenoble (University of Chicago) Language contact and shift in the Russian-Eurasian contact zone - 17.05 – 18.30 Slideshow ‘From the field’