October 25th, Friday
10.00 – 10.15 Conference opening
Andrej A. Kibrik & Olesya Khanina
10.15 – 11.15 Plenary talk (chair: Andrej A. Kibrik)
Hein van der Voort (Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi, Brazil)
Contexts of language contact: Amazonia and Arctic compared (presentation; video)
11.15 – 11.45 Coffee break
11:45 – 13.15 Typology of linguistic areas 1 (chair: Alexandre Arkhipov)
11.45 – 12.15 Juha Janhunen (University of Helsinki)
Manchuria, Siberia and the Amur Linguistic Area (presentation; video)
12.15 – 12.45 Ekaterina Gruzdeva (University of Helsinki)
Morphosyntactic transformation of Nivkh in the context of the Amur Linguistic Area (presentation; video)
12.45 – 13.15 Olesya Khanina (Institute of Linguistics RAS, Moscow)
Mira Bergelson (Institute of Linguistics RAS & National Research University Higher School of Economics)
Valentin Gusev (Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Olga Kazakevich (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Lomonosov Moscow State University)
Andrej A. Kibrik (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Lomonosov Moscow State University)
Yuri Koryakov (Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Maria Pupynina (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Institute for Linguistic Studies RAS, St. Petersburg)
Language contacts in the north: building a typology (presentation; video)
13.15 – 14.30 Lunch break
14.30 – 16.00 Typology of linguistic areas 2 (chair: Olga Kazakevich)
14.30 – 15.00 Kirill Reshetnikov (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration)
Towards areal phonetic typology of central Siberia: a non-trivial type of diachronic sound change in Samoyedic and Yeniseian (presentation; video)
15.00 – 15.30 Evgeny Golovko (Institute for Linguistic Studies RAS & European University in St. Petersburg)
The crossroads of continents, the crossroads of cultures: Bering Strait as a linguistic area (presentation; video)
15.30 – 16.00 Ludmila Khokhlova (Lomonosov Moscow State University)
South Asia as sociolinguistic area (presentation; video)
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 – 17.30 Lexical matters (chair: Ekaterina Gruzdeva)
16.30 – 17.00 Fedor Rozhansky (Institute for Linguistic Studies RAS, St. Petersburg & University of Tartu)
Mikhail Zhivlov (Russian State University for Humanities & NRU Higher School of Economics)
Some observations on lexicostatistics: a case study of five Finnic varieties (presentation; video)
17.00 – 17.30 Marina Lublinskaya (Institute for Linguistic Studies RAS, St. Petersburg)
Common idioms in Samoyedic languages (presentation; video)
17.30 – 18.00 Yuri Koryakov (Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Mapping circumpolar languages (presentation; video)
18.15 Welcome reception
October 26th, Saturday
09.30 – 10.30 Plenary talk (chair: Valentin Gusev)
Elena Berezovich (Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg & Vinogradov Institute for the Russian Language RAS)
Russian-Germanic language contacts at the White Sea: the new field data (presentation; video)
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Contacts between languages, contacts between cultures (chair: Natalya Stoynova)
11.00 – 11.30 Garegin Vrtanesyan (Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow)
On the relicts of paired counting in the languages of Northern Asia (video)
11.30 – 12.00 Alexander Malyshev (St. Petersburg State University)
Speech representation of the Samoyeds in the first Russian popular scientific article about the Samoyeds (1732) (presentation)
12.00 – 12.30 Andrej A. Kibrik (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Lomonosov Moscow State University)
Purity of the Upper Kuskokwim language as a typologically rare phenomenon (presentation; video)
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch break
13.30 – 15.00 Effects of language contacts (chair: Tatiana Agranat)
13.30 – 14.00 Tapani Salminen (University of Helsinki & Kone Foundation)
Effects of language contact on the development of the Nenets languages (presentation; video)
14.00 – 14.30 Elena Klyachko (Institute of Linguistics RAS & NRU Higher School of Economics)
Reflection of contacts in the Evenki grammar (presentation; video)
14.30 – 15.00 Irina Khomchenkova (Institute of Linguistics RAS, Vinogradov Institute for the Russian Language RAS & Lomonosov Moscow State University)
Polina Pleshak (Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Natalya Stoynova (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Vinogradov Institute for the Russian Language RAS)
Contact influenced Russian speech of Russian Far East and Northern Siberia (presentation; video)
15.00 – 15.30 Coffee break
15.30 – 16.30 Language contact today (chair: Elena Berezovich)
15.30 – 16.00 Yulia Galyamina (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Lomonosov Moscow State University)
From Ket-Russian diglossia to dominance of Russian: analysis of social factors
16.00 – 16.30 Csilla Horváth (Research Institute for Linguistics Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
The sociolinguistic aspect of language contacts in Khanty-Mansiysk: attitudes and practice
16.30 – 17.30 Plenary talk (chair: Olesya Khanina)
Janne Saarikivi (University of Helsinki)
Linguistic substrate and the linguistic history of the Arctic (video)
October 27th, Sunday
9.30 – 10.30 Plenary talk (chair: Mira Bergelson)
Beáta Wagner-Nagy & Alexandre Arkhipov (University of Hamburg)
Russian borrowings in languages of Central Siberia: observations from corpora (video)
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 13.00 Sociolinguistics of language contact (chair: Maria Amelina)
11.00 – 11.30 Mira Bergelson (Institute of Linguistics RAS & National Research University Higher School of Economics)
Andrej A. Kibrik (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Lomonosov Moscow State University)
Sociolinguistic typology of Alaskan Russian varieties (presentation; video)
11.30 – 12.00 Marina Raskladkina (Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Sociolinguistic situation in the Upper Kuskokwim (Alaska): features, dynamics, agents of influence (presentation; video)
12.00 – 12.30 Daria Mordashova (Lomonosov Moscow State University & Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Maria Sidorova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Vinogradov Institute for the Russian Language RAS & Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Notes on multilingualism in the Lower Kolyma region (presentation; video)
12.30 – 13.00 Maria Pupynina (Institute of Linguistics RAS & Institute for Linguistic Studies RAS, St. Petersburg)
Daria Mordashova (Lomonosov Moscow State University & Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Maria Sidorova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Vinogradov Institute for the Russian Language RAS & Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Multilingualism in the Northeastern Yakutia and Chukotka: comparing sociolinguistic, historical-sociolinguistic, and linguistic approaches (presentation; video)
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch break
14.30 – 16.30 Reconstructing language contact (chair: Yuri Koryakov)
14.30 – 15.00 Valentin Gusev (Institute of Linguistics RAS & University of Hamburg)
Northern Samoyedic and the mysterious Sprachbund (presentation; video)
15.00 – 15.30 Mikhail Zhivlov (Russian State University for Humanities & NRU Higher School of Economics)
Some thoughts on Samoyed-Yukaghir contacts (presentation; video)
15.30 – 16.00 Anna Urmanchieva (Tomsk State University & Institute for Linguistic Studies, St. Petersburg)
On possible historical contacts of the Mansi and Selkup languages (presentation; video)
16.00 – 16.30 Olga Kazakevich (Lomonosov Moscow State University & Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Why dialects are so different: on Evenki and Selkup dialects and their contacts (presentation; video)
16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break
17:00 – 18.00 Mechanisms of language contact (chair: Anna Urmanchieva)
17.00 – 17.30 Tatiana Agranat (Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Contacts in Ingermanland through direct observation (presentation; video)
17.30 – 18.00 Maria Amelina (Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Linguistic ideologies under language contact in the Lower Yenisey area in the 20th century (presentation; video)